skip to content
10% off your first order! Join now »

Privacy Policy

Nourished Life ("we/us") recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section. A link to these terms can be found at the bottom of our website.

Collecting information about you

Person Information that can be used to identify you as an individual. The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our website.

Cookies
Cookies are used on this website to collect information on how you use the site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. When you visit nourishedlife.com.au/ our servers along with Google Analytics and other third party programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include: your IP address, pages viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours.
This information does not identify an individual, and is only used for the purpose of aggregating and analysing information in order to improve our product offering and user experience, store what's in your shopping basket and ensure our marketing is relevant.
If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may have difficulty using some site functions.

Aggregation of data
We collect data from our customers, including personal information which we may use this data to generate reports, statistics and other data, and to which we retain all intellectual property rights. You grant to us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty free licence to aggregate that data with other data, including from other customers, as long as it is an anonymized and you and your customers or any relevant individual, company or organisation cannot be identified. You also grant us a worldwide, perpetual, royalty free licence to use, modify, distribute and create derivative works based on the aggregated data including all reports, statistics or analyses created or derived from it and the right to access the aggregated data to provide you with feedback concerning your use of our services. In undertaking this process we comply with, and your rights are protected by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Subscription/newsletters
When you create an account with us, we may need the following information from you: name, how you found us and contact information such as phone number and email address.
We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:
provide you with updated information about our website; or
provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.
If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email or e-mailing us at and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 10 business days for this request to be processed.

Contests and Promotions
On occasion we may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to notify winners. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and this information may be disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Payment information
When you place an order with us online you will provide information such as your name, delivery address, and contact details. We use this information to identify and process your order. When a purchase is made through our website, customer credit card details are collected and stored by our payment provider E-way which facilitates further use of your credit card at a checkout and for recurring subscription purchases. Only the first and last four digits of the card can be viewed by Nourished Life staff to assist in identification of the customer.

Secure online payment
There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website. Where you are directed to a third party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your information.
The payment process through our website is protected by industry standard encryption. Our online merchant is the Commonwealth Bank of Australia and our payment gateway is E-Way. The payment process is protected by industry standard 256 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption between the customers browser and our website, and again between our website and the payment gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respected servers/computers.

Disclosing information

We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers may give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. We then take the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.
In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

Access to information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at . This information will be made available to you within 10 business days.

Changing and deleting information we hold

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at and we will amend this record. If you have an account with us you may also be able to update the relevant information through your account.
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email us at and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage of your information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Password and login

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Links to external websites

Our website may have links to external websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the website.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

We are always very happy to answer any questions you may have regarding privacy or security, via our contact form on our contact page or by email at .

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

"I love the being able to read all the product reviews before I buy and LOVE, LOVE the rewards program."

Over 2.5 million orders despatched

How to use AfterPay

How to use AfterPay

Award logos Award logos