Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernels contain an oil content of 40% to 50% which derived from the dried seeds of the Apricot fruit.
Apricot Kernel oil is a popular ingredients in skin and hair care products as it's very light and gentle, and is absorbed completely into the skin.
Suitable for all skin types, including combination, oily and sensitive skin, apricot kernel oil is the perfect moisturiser as it is high in Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA), which enables your skin to maintain its moisture balance. This acid also helps tone and firm your skin. The Vitamin A and Vitamin E in apricot kernel oil also help to slow down the signs of ageing.
It is also an anti-inflammatory and can be used to soothe minor skin conditions, like eczema.
Apricot kernel oil is also known to improve texture and growth of hair.
The following products contain Apricot Kernel Oil:
100% Pure Fruit Pigmented Cream Foundation
Medium to full coverage
100% Pure Cocoa Butter Semi-Matte Lipstick - Cactus Bloom
100% Pure Cocoa Butter Semi-Matte Lipstick - Currant
Get notified when it's back
100% Pure Cocoa Butter Semi-Matte Lipstick - Mojave
100% Pure Cocoa Butter Semi-Matte Lipstick - Sahara
100% Pure Anti-ageing Pomegranate Lipstick - Bee Balm
"I love the being able to read all the product reviews before I buy and LOVE, LOVE the rewards program."
Over 2.5 million orders despatched