skip to content
Australia's Home of Clean Beauty
Free samples with every order
Free Shipping*
Free AU Shipping on orders over $50*
Earn Loyalty Points
And even more NL Club benefits!
90 Day Returns
Easy returns process
Free Samples
Free samples with every order!

Glossary of Ingredients

Choose a letter:

ABCDEFGHI[J]KLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

J

Jasmine Extract Jasminum Officinale Extract is the extract of the whole plant of the Jasmine. Used as a masking, moisturising, skin conditioning, and soothing agent.

Jasmine Hydrosol is a by-product of the essential oil steam distillation process. Hydrosols, also known as Floral Waters, are high in nutrients. They may be applied directly to the skin or face in natural skin care.

Jasmine Oil (Jasmium Officinate) Jasmine oil is a soothing, antiseptic natural skin care ingredient. It is found in natural skin care and natural hair care products for its ability to soothe and moisturise.

Jojoba Beads Jojoba beads are tiny spherically shaped beads made from jojoba oil (also known as wax esters). Jojoba beads are an extremely gentle yet effective exfoliant as their round shape removes dead skin cells without the harshness of typical abrasives with sharp edges like nutshells or plastic beads.

Jojoba beads are very mild and gentle on the skin, making them ideal for all skin types, including sensitive.
With natural emollient properties, jojoba beads are also naturally more moisturising than regular exfoliators and help to maintain the skin's natural pH balance instead of stripping it from its natural oils.

Not only better for your skin, Jojoba beads are more environmentally friendly option than plastic beads in exfoliators as they are completely biodegradable and from a renewable source.

Jojoba Oil Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a plant oil obtained from the crushed fruit of the jojoba shrub. Especially useful in organic skincare products and organic hair care products for moisture control and protection, jojoba oil is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturiser, and softener. Containing powerful antioxidants, it can be applied directly in organic skincare to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair. As it mimics human sebum, it can also assist in balancing the skin's oil production.

Jojoba has been used by Native Americans for centuries.

We check every label so you don’t have to

Got a question? Contact our friendly
Customer Service team »

It’s what we won’t stock! No need to read the labels.
Shop toxin-free beauty with confidence at Nourished Life

Award logos Award logos Featured in